tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post1628887852808743697..comments2023-11-15T01:11:17.899+00:00Comments on Silent Words Speak Loudest: Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/03008553685046831301noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post-81980086671991915992011-06-03T02:43:54.244+01:002011-06-03T02:43:54.244+01:00PS None of you are going to change my mind about T...PS None of you are going to change my mind about This Is Happening - sorry, that ain't happening...Benhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03008553685046831301noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post-43157562723508804152011-06-03T02:43:17.695+01:002011-06-03T02:43:17.695+01:00Chris: Cheers for the tip-offs - I'll check th...Chris: Cheers for the tip-offs - I'll check them out, including Menomena! Did see Wild Nothing at Truck, mind, and while I thought it was OK I wasn't sufficiently inspired to seek out the album.<br /><br />Nick: Ha, no chance of B&S getting into my list - or anywhere near my ears, for that matter. Promise I'll give Surfer Blood another try, especially given that Chris has recommended them too. (Did you see them at the Pavement ATP with me, Chris? I've forgotten. Found them a bit dull then, but it was early on the Friday evening.)<br /><br />Ian: How do you rate Romance Is Boring in comparison to LC!'s earlier albums? I'm just wondering whether my distaste is down to my own jadedness rather than theirs...<br /><br />Brian: I was looking forward to the Holy Fuck album so much but haven't actually listened to it that much - both probably a cause of having heard it all live before release. LP had a bigger impact on me - and on that criteria it's a better album, to me. (Yes, 'Red Lights' is brilliant - and even better live.) I like but don't love early LSF, so I'm probably more primed to like Root For Ruin than you. Must investigate Spoon, Mondo Cane and Deftones. And that's a fabulous description of Kid606 - you should get your own blog...<br /><br />Alison: Glad to hear most of my recommendations have gone down well! Can't wait to see Warpaint at Glastonbury - missed them on the recent tour.Benhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03008553685046831301noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post-47346347643779405442011-05-31T02:49:14.670+01:002011-05-31T02:49:14.670+01:00my year runs term to term so you were actually one...my year runs term to term so you were actually one whole day early!<br />just time for a few quick comments (it's a ridiculous hour). <br />you know you are wrong about LCD SS! it's a fun album; drunk girls is fun, and fun is good.<br />i can forgive sleigh bells for the selling out (you could level that criticism at too many great tunes these days - adam says my record collection is like an E4 soundtrack) and even for the very disposable nature of the material. i'm ready to accept that some albums just sparkle for a bit. in fact i'm tired of Warpaint now, though seeing them live reignited it a bit.<br />loving Besnard Lakes, national, deerhunter, beach house and best coast albums. haven't quite got into sparrow & the workshop and need to spend more time with no age. and i'll definitely check out the others on the list that passed me by at the time.<br />BTW was intrigued by the mention of mike patton - just youtube'd mondo cane - did not expect that!!Alisonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12457803300911636815noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post-21391981644950060982011-05-27T22:07:14.713+01:002011-05-27T22:07:14.713+01:00There are precious few of the thirty or so albums ...There are precious few of the thirty or so albums you mention there that I got around to listening to at all, so no sniggering from me. As I have a spare moment to share, I will give my thoughts on the 2010 albums I bought and gave a proper listen to.<br /><br />Mike Patton's Mondo Cane album is the one 2010 album that I listen to the most. By far my favourite italian language big band crooner album of last year. It fills me with a strong desire to sing along, which is frustrating as I don't speak italian.<br /><br />Where your list overlaps with what I listened to, I think I like the latest Holy Fuck album more than you do, and the latest Les Savy Fav album less.<br /><br />The genius of Latin is in its brevity. I think Holy Fuck sort of get in a certain mood for each album, and work on that without necessarily having a load of great ideas. Just when it starts to feel a bit boring, it's over, and then you miss it. The second song is brilliant.<br /><br />As you menion, the new Les Savy Fav sounds less like the Jesus Lizard than their earlier stuff, which is fucking disappointing. I normally find each LSV album has 3 great songs, 5 pretty great ones, and a couple of duds, but this one is all consistently OK. I made myself put it on about 3 times because I bought it, and haven't wanted to listen to it a 4th time. <br /><br />I also bought Transference by Spoon. A load of music critics creamed themselves over this, and it is a gorgeously produced album. I don't think Spoon have ever made a bad one, but this is not my favourite. A few of the songs are sort of experimental throwaway songs, and others are too close to the rock cliche. Should be listened to only on a quality sound system.<br /><br />I also got Diamond Eyes by the Deftones, which is pretty good. Huge guitar sound, their new bass-player is better than Chi(insensitive?), and I was always a big fan of Abe's bouncy toms. Lyrics are still shite though.<br /><br />I also got Songs About Fucking Steve Albini by Kid606, because I like the Kid606 stuff I've heard, and this album title and cover made me chuckle. However, it's a load of ambient crap. It sounds like a Geiger counter and a dot matrix printer and also those hearing tests they used to give at school when they'd play noises in one ear and then the other, and you'd have to push a button to prove you weren't deaf. <br /><br />The only other 2010 album in my collection is Option Paralysis by Dillinger Escape Plan. If you like DEP, you'll like this. The box is a complete pain in the arse though. To get to the CD you have to lift up about 16 different overlapping flaps, which are then almost impossible to put back right. <br /><br />That's 7 albums made in 2010 that I've properly listened to. On the one hand, I've missed out on a lot, on the other, it's more than I'd normally get around to.Columbine Harvesterhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00004742164217795449noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post-17051080127353884782011-05-27T20:22:31.531+01:002011-05-27T20:22:31.531+01:00I'd rate LC!, Foals, and Vampire Weekend above...I'd rate LC!, Foals, and Vampire Weekend above 9 of your top 10 (The National being the exception), personally.Ianhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05740401073988507304noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post-48323118733697453022011-05-27T13:17:10.271+01:002011-05-27T13:17:10.271+01:00Nice wrap-up, however late, and happily unlike the...Nice wrap-up, however late, and happily unlike the rest. I'll check out the stuff I've not heard. For me Surfer Blood trumped Best Coast, Vampire Weekend would've made the top and I have the opposite opinion on the LCD Soundsystem album (I think 'Drunk Girls' and 'I Can Change' are their best ever songs), but there you go. I loved Belle & Sebastian's new album too and I know how you feel on that whole powderkeg. Different strokes for strifferent dokes and all that.Nick Ascrofthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08204447449896115492noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3779557.post-8260206686567258642011-05-26T23:46:27.383+01:002011-05-26T23:46:27.383+01:00the besnard lakes album is indeed ace! found mysel...the besnard lakes album is indeed ace! found myself coming back again and again, finding new favourite tracks (currently 'chicago train'). think i still prefer volume 1 overall, but they almost seem like a different band now.<br /><br />have enjoyed foals' cut as well.. some filler but enough really strong tracks to carry it for me.<br /><br />i only just got the sleigh bells album and am loving it, especially 'crown on the ground' which would be my song of the year!<br /><br />other ones from 2010 that caught my ear:<br />wild nothing (great 4AD-style shoegaze pop - <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nMoMBaySt8w" rel="nofollow">summer holiday</a>)<br />surfer blood (wasn't massively fussed with it-aside from the strong opening-for a long time but songs like anchorage and harmonix have become faves)<br />soft pack (great garage rock debut that suffers from some of their strongest tracks being on their previous EP - <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6QCYOK8vAWE" rel="nofollow">answer to yourself</a>)<br />oceansize (not their strongest album, and unfortunately their last, but some great tracks there - <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jSjF028Mc_8" rel="nofollow">silent transparent</a>)<br />menomena (my album of the year! <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9FXnF07uPyY" rel="nofollow">killemall</a>)chrishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07268163999393547891noreply@blogger.com